V1.0 – 18 February 2021

CONTROLLER

This privacy statement applies to the personal data that are processed via the website and within the framework of the main activities of the Processing Responsible Party. The person responsible for processing is the limited liability company Calypsus, with registered office at 9930 Lievegem, Kleitstraat 85, Belgium, with company number VAT BE0697.933.806, mail address: info@calypsus.io (hereafter “Calypsus”, “We”, or the “Controller”).

The Controller makes every effort to respect your privacy rights as much as possible. In doing so, the Controller complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and/or any future or additional legislation applicable.

WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data are all data by which a natural person can be identified or is identifiable. This includes contact information such as your name and e-mail address, but also social media account usage data, your IP address, your preferences, financial data, sensitive data…

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The following personal data may be processed by us:

Personal data that we process by subscribing:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Contact data
  • Invoice data
  • Login data
  • Time zone
  • Password (hash)
  • Avatar
  • Time zone
  • Currency
  • Profile and team data on platform
  • Logging data on the platform
  • Credit card data
  • Authentication code of social media account

Personal data that we process as part of our service:

  • Data of the projects on the social media account and reports
  • Logging data
  • Social media data
  • Behavioral data of the user on the platform
  • Reports created by users

WHAT ARE THE PERSONAL DATA USED FOR?

Legal bases for the processing of your personal data:

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

Necessity for the performance of an agreement:

Pre-contractual phase:

  • Contacting, responding to correspondence, negotiating;
  • Providing and/or requesting information in the context of concluding an agreement;
  • Drawing up agreements;

Contractual phase:

  • Client management
  • Supplier management
  • Performance of the contractual assignment

Legitimate interest:

Improving the quality of the service and evaluating and keeping up-to-date data and statistics relating to the activities of the Controller, in the broad sense.

The preservation and use of evidence in the context of liability, proceedings or disputes and with a view to archiving Calypsus’s activities.

Ensuring safety of the platform.

Contacting existing customers to send a newsletter for similar services. The recipient is always given the opportunity to unsubscribe directly.

Method of processing

Your details will always be treated confidentially, not traded, sold, rented or passed on to third parties outside the contractual relationship or a specific order.

In order to be able to offer its services, the Controller may be assisted by a selective number of processors. If they have access to your personal data, the necessary guarantees will be obtained with them in accordance with the GDPR. The data is always kept within the EU.

On rare occasions, the Controller may be required to disclose your personal data pursuant to a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. The Controller will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Personal data will be processed by the Controller for a period of time that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing. Thereafter, your data will be deleted or made anonymous.

Security measures

Calypsus provides appropriate security measures at technical and organizational level in order to avoid, within the framework of its activities, the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or erroneous notification to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of such data.

In no event shall Calypsus be held liable for any direct or indirect damages arising from any erroneous or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data.

Data subject rights:

You have the right to access the personal data Calypsus processes about you free of charge at any time:

Right to rectification, removal and restriction

You are free to choose whether or not to provide your personal data to Calypsus. In addition, you always have the right to request Calypsus to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that in case of refusal of communication or request to remove personal data, certain services may not be available.

You may also ask to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not even have to give reasons.

Right of free transfer of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data provided by you to Calypsus in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to have them transferred to other responsible parties.

Right to withdrawal or consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent.

Exercise of your rights

You may exercise your rights by contacting Calypsus to this end, either by e-mail to info@calypsus.io or by post, by sending a letter to the registered office of Calypsus, enclosing a copy of the front of your identity card or any other document enabling you to be identified. These identification data will only be used to identify you in accordance with the GDPR, then erased and used for no other purpose.

Automated decision making and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and will not be subject to automated decisions by Calypsus.

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (GBA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

This is without prejudice to a remedy before a civil court.

Amendments

The Controller reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying users on this page. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page.

If a data subject objects to any change in the privacy statement, the user should not continue to use this website and/or cooperate with Calypsus. He or she may request the Controller to delete the personal data. Unless otherwise indicated, the privacy statement in force at that time applies to all personal data